State v. Curtis
[…] procedure.


       We have recognized that the purpose of a statute of limitations such as section

15-1 is to “provide predictable, legislatively enacted limits on prosecutorial delay,”

thereby serving as “the primary guarantee against bringing overly stale criminal

charges.” State v. Goldman, 311 N.C. 338, 343, 317 S.E.2d 361, 364 (1984) (quoting

United States v. Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783, 789, 97 S. Ct. 2044, 2048 (1977)). Because a

criminal citation may now serve as the State’s charging document for misdemeanors,

see N.C.G.S. § 15A-922(a); see also id. § 20-138.1(c)-(d) (2017) (stating that “[i]mpaired

driving as defined in this section is a misdemeanor,” and “[i]n any prosecution for

impaired driving, the pleading is sufficient if it states the time and place of the alleged

offense in the usual form and charges that the defendant drove a vehicle on a highway

or public vehicular area while subject to an impairing substance”), the purpose of the

statute of limitations was satisfied by issuance of the citation to defendant.


       Here defendant received a citation for driving while subject to an impairing

substance.   That citation was a constitutionally and statutorily proper criminal