State v. Curtis
[…] STATE V. CURTIS

                                  Opinion of the Court



order, and was never charged by indictment, presentment, or warrant. Turner, ___

N.C. App. at ___, 793 S.E.2d at 288. On 26 November 2014, the defendant moved to

dismiss the charges on grounds that the statute of limitations in section 15-1 had

expired. Id. at ___, 793 S.E.2d at 288. As in this case, the charge ultimately was

dismissed and the State appealed that decision to the Court of Appeals. Id. at ___,

793 S.E.2d at 288. The Court of Appeals reasoned that section 15-1 creates a two-

year statute of limitations for the misdemeanors listed therein because it provides

that “[t]he crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny

where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all

misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the

grand jury within two years after the commission of the same.” Id. at ___, 793 S.E.2d

at 289 (emphasis omitted) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2015)). Because the Court of

Appeals determined that this statutory language was both explicit and clear, the

court concluded that it “must give [the statute] its plain and definite meaning,” and