State v. Curtis
[…] I, § 12. From

1943 until 2017, section 15-1 stated that “all misdemeanors except malicious

misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury within two years after

the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2015).2 In State

v. Hundley we recognized that this statute specifically “refers to criminal

prosecutions based on grand jury action.” 272 N.C. 491, 493, 158 S.E.2d 582, 583

(1968). That view was based, at least in part, on our earlier decision in State v.



       2  While our decision in this case was pending, the General Assembly amended section
15-1 to provide that “all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be charged
within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” Act of Oct. 5, 2017,
ch. 212, sec. 5.3, 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 1565, 1579 (codified at N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2017)).


                                            -6-
                                      STATE V. CURTIS

                                      Opinion of the Court



Underwood.