United States v. Ricardo Guizar-Rodriguez
[…] threatened to be used, is readily capable of
        causing substantial bodily harm or death; or

        (c) A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically
        described in [Nevada Revised Statutes]
        202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or
        202.350.

Subsection (a) appears to codify the inherently dangerous test
whereas subsection (b) appears to codify the functional test.
However, the Nevada legislature also included a third test in
subsection (c). The enumerated statutes in subsection (c) list
some items that are not truly “deadly.” See Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 202.265(1)(g) (including “[a]ny device used to mark any
part of a person with paint or any other substance” in a list of
          UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ                11

items prohibited on school property). A battery committed
with one of those items would not necessarily be “violent in
nature.” See Grajeda, 581 F.3d at 1191. Guizar-Rodriguez