United States v. Ricardo Guizar-Rodriguez
[…] definition of a crime of violence “any other offense that is a felony and
that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against
the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.” However, that subsection was held unconstitutionally vague
by the Supreme Court in Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204 (2018).
8           UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ

860 F.3d 1224, 1226 (9th Cir. 2017). Here, Guizar-Rodriguez
contends that, based on Nevada Supreme Court precedent,
section 200.481(2)(e)(1) is not a crime of violence.

     Section 200.481(2)(e)(1) prohibits “any willful and
unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another
. . . committed with the use of a deadly weapon . . . [that
results in] [n]o substantial bodily harm to the victim.”
§ 200.481(1)(a), (2)(e). To commit simple battery in Nevada,
the “force need not be violent or severe and need not cause
bodily pain or bodily harm.” Hobbs v. State, 251 P.3d 177,
179 (Nev. 2011). As a result, simple battery in Nevada would
not ordinarily be a crime of violence under Johnson’s