United States v. Ricardo Guizar-Rodriguez
[…] weapon that satisfies the functional test, would certainly
10        UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ

involve the use of violent force. See id. Thus, a conviction for
battery with the use of a deadly weapon under section
200.481(2)(e) is a crime of violence.

    Guizar-Rodriguez urges us to look beyond the common
law definition of “deadly weapon” to the statutory definition
of “deadly weapon” in Nevada Revised Statute 193.165. That
statute provides for a sentencing enhancement when a deadly
weapon is used to commit any crime. Nev. Rev. Stat.
193.165. Section 193.165(6) defines a deadly weapon as:

        (a) Any instrument which, if used in the
        ordinary manner contemplated by its design
        and construction, will or is likely to cause
        substantial bodily harm or death;

        (b) Any weapon, device, instrument, material
        or substance which, under the circumstances
        in which it is used, attempted to be used or
        threatened to be used, is readily capable of
        causing substantial bodily harm or death; or

        (c) A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically
        described in [Nevada Revised Statutes]
        202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or
        202.350.

Subsection (a) appears to codify the inherently dangerous test
whereas subsection (b) appears to codify the functional test.
However, the Nevada legislature also included a third test in
subsection (c). The enumerated statutes in subsection (c) list
some items that are not truly “deadly.”