The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] subdivision. It is a city or a borough that has adopted a home rule charter, or it is a unified
municipality. A home rule municipality has all legislative powers not prohibited by law or
charter.”
–5– 2614
of Anchorage have each enacted provisions that prohibit reckless driving: AS 28.35.400
and AMC § 09.28.010.
However, AS 28.01.010(a) declares that “a municipality may not enact [a
motor vehicle] ordinance that is inconsistent with the provisions of [Title 28 of the
Alaska Statutes] or the regulations adopted under [that] title.” And AS 29.25.070(g)
declares that whenever a municipality proscribes conduct by ordinance, and there is a
comparable state crime defined in Title 11 or Title 28 of the statutes, “the municipality
may not impose a greater punishment than that imposed for a violation of the state
crime.”
Because of these statutes, a municipality may not enact penalty provisions
for traffic offenses that exceed the penalties for the corresponding state traffic offenses
(unless the Alaska legislature has otherwise expressly authorized the deviation).