IN RE P. G.
[…] On December 11, 2017, the trial court entered a
written order denying the motion, noting that it had reviewed the records and “declines to
release said records.”
On appeal, Appellants assert that release of the records is authorized by Tennessee
Code Annotated section 37-1-153. Under section 37-1-153, juvenile court records are
subject to inspection only in limited circumstances. For example, the records are open to
inspection by judges and staff of the court, the parties to the proceedings, and agencies
providing supervision over the children at issue. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(a)(1–
3). Relevant to this case, section 37-1-153(a)(5) also provides that the records are open to
inspection “with permission of the court” to “any other person or agency or institution
having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.” Appellants
- 10 -
assert that they have a legitimate interest in the proceeding because the Sevier County
Juvenile Court action involved the removal of custody of one of Mother’s other children,
an issue that directly relates to whether she has made lasting changes to her life making it