[J-19-2018]
[…] CIP only after undergoing a drug and alcohol assessment.
(c) Restriction.—
(1) Any person receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75
Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) (relating to driving while operating privilege
is suspended or revoked), former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating
to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
or 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 (relating to penalties) for a first, second
or third offense under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving
after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) may only be
sentenced to county intermediate punishment after
undergoing an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814 (relating
to drug and alcohol assessments).
42 Pa.C.S. § 9763(c)(1). Section 3814 of the Vehicle Code, in turn, provides that the
drug and alcohol assessment is performed using evaluation techniques appropriate to
“determine the extent of the defendant’s involvement with alcohol or other drug and to
assist the court in determining what type of sentence would benefit the defendant and the
public.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(1). Repeat DUI offenders are subject to a full assessment,
which must consider “issues of public safety” and include recommendations regarding the
length of stay, levels of care, and follow-up care and monitoring. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814(2).