[J-19-2018]
[…] years).
[J-19-2018] - 14
42 Pa.C.S. 9756(a), (b)(1).8 In Commonwealth v. Taylor, 104 A.3d 479 (Pa. 2014), this
Court stated, “The purpose of imposing the statutorily available maximum sentence
against such offenders is to extend the sentencing court's parole authority pursuant to
Section 3815 to require the offender to complete needed treatment.” Id. at 492.
In contrast, under the Sentencing Code, a CIP sentence does not contain minimum
and maximum terms, as instead a CIP sentence is for a flat, definite term. 42 Pa.C.S. §
9763(a) (“In imposing a sentence of county intermediate punishment, the court shall
specify at the time of sentencing the length of the term for which the defendant is to be in
a county intermediate punishment program… .”). As a result, with respect to CIP
sentences, the Sentencing Code neither requires nor permits the court to impose
minimum and maximum sentences. See Commonwealth v. Dennis, 164 A.3d 503, 512
(Pa. Super. 2017). Thus, section 3804(d) cannot apply in the context of CIP sentencing,