[J-19-2018]
[…] sentencing the length of the term for which the defendant is to
be in a county intermediate punishment program established
under Chapter 98 (relating to county intermediate
punishment) or a combination of county intermediate
punishment programs. The term may not exceed the
maximum term for which the defendant could be confined and
the program to which the defendant is sentenced. The court
may order a defendant to serve a portion of the sentence
under section 9755 (relating to sentence of partial
confinement) or 9756 (relating to sentence of total
4 The exception set forth in section 9721(a.1) does not limit a court’s discretion to
sentence a DUI offender to CIP for first, second or third offenses. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9804(b)(5) (“A defendant subject to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 (relating to penalties) … may only
be sentenced to county intermediate punishment for a first, second or third offense under
75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs)... .”). The
mandatory minimum sentences set forth in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 for DUI offenses may be
satisfied by restrictive intermediate punishment CIP programs. 204 Pa.Code §
303.12(b)(v).
[J-19-2018] - 7
confinement) and to serve a portion in a county intermediate