State v. D.M.
[…] Appellant notes

that R.C. 2947.23(C) allows a sentencing court to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of

court costs “at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.” Appellant points out, however,

that at the time of appellee’s sentence, R.C. 2947.23(C) was not in effect and that the law

required a criminal defendant to request the trial court to waive court costs at the time of

sentencing. Appellant asserts that because R.C. 2947.23(C) was not in effect at the time of

appellee’s sentencing, appellee waived the issue and costs are res judicata.

        {¶12} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of costs in criminal cases and provides

in relevant part: “In all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs

of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” A trial court

must include in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant

for costs, even if the defendant is indigent. State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580,

2004–Ohio–5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8.