opinion, Winfrey v. Rogers, 882 F.3d 187 (5th Cir. 2018), is withdrawn, and the
[…] claims toll. See Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007); see also Piotrowski
v. City of Hou., 237 F.3d 567, 576 (5th Cir. 2001) (“The statute of limitations
for a suit brought under § 1983 is determined by the general statute of
9
Case: 16-20702 Document: 00514606912 Page: 10 Date Filed: 08/20/2018
No. 16-20702
limitations governing personal injuries in the forum state.”). “In Texas, the
applicable limitations period is two years.” Gartrell v. Gaylor, 981 F.2d 254,
256 (5th Cir. 1993); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (“[A]
person must bring suit . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of
action accrues.”). But “the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question
of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law.” Wallace, 549 U.S.
at 388. “In defining the contours and prerequisites of a § 1983 claim, including