J-A10035-18 & J-A10046-18
[…] occasioned by the sale of the sculpture for less than its true value, as found by the Court on the
basis of the credible expert testimony. (Court's Findings of Facts and Conclusions of Law pg. 9).
This is the approach mandated by the Fair Share Act, which states that a defendant's liability
shall be joint and several in an action for an intentional tort. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a.1)(3)(ii). The
Court found the defendant Jana Paley was liable for conversion, an intentional tort. Therefore
joint and several liability was mandated in this case. Both Superior and Paley assert that the
provisions of§ 7102(a. l)(l) required the apportionment of liability. Section 7102(a. l )(1)
provides in pertinent part: "where liability is attributed to more than one defendant, each
defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the
ratio of the amount of that defendant's liability to the amount of liability attributed to all
defendants and other persons to whom liability is apportioned under subsection (a.2)."
(Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal by Defendant, Jana Paley, ,r 27, Defendant
Superior Moving & Storage Company, Inc.' s Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on
Appeal ,r 4). This would obviously be inconsistent with§ 7102(a.1)(3)(ii). Both appellants also