KRISTIN MCKENZIE ET AL. v. WOMEN’S HEALTH SERVICES ‒
[…] law in Tennessee regarding the collateral source rule.” Id. at 466. As the Supreme Court
has further recognized:
Because Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-119 is in
derogation of the common law rule that allowed plaintiffs to
recover medical expenses, whether paid by insurance or not,
it must be strictly construed.
-10-
Hunter v. Ura, 163 S.W.3d 686, 711 (Tenn. 2005) (citing Steele v. Ft. Sanders
Anesthesia Group, P.C., 897 S.W.2d 270, 282 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994)). We apply this
rule of strict construction in interpreting section 119.
By its express terms, the statute only applies to “a health care liability action in
which liability is admitted or established.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-119. In the present
case, liability was not admitted or established at the time pertinent to the inquiry
regarding the admissibility of collateral source evidence, i.e., during the jury trial.