State v. MurphyÂ
[…] We agree with defendant that the restitution ordered to the four victims for pecuniary losses linked only to defendant’s conduct in allegedly perpetrating the crimes charged in the three dismissed indictments was invalid. However, we agree with the State that the proper remedy is not to set aside the entire plea agreement but to vacate the restitution order and remand for resentencing solely on restitution. A. Restitution N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34 governs “[r]estitution generally” and instructs that “[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in question.” Id. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2017) (emphasis added).