In return for defendant’s pleas and his stipulation to restitution as provided in the
[…] Opinion of the Court
aside the entire plea agreement but to vacate the restitution order and remand for
resentencing solely on the issue of restitution.
We agree with defendant that the restitution ordered to the four victims for
pecuniary losses linked only to defendant’s conduct in allegedly perpetrating the
crimes charged in the three dismissed indictments was invalid. However, we agree
with the State that the proper remedy is not to set aside the entire plea agreement
but to vacate the restitution order and remand for resentencing solely on restitution.
A. Restitution
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34 governs “[r]estitution generally” and instructs
that “[w]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall
determine whether the defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim
of the offense in question.” Id. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2017) (emphasis added). Our guilty
plea statute, while not using the term “convicted,” provides that a “proposed plea
arrangement may include a provision for the defendant to make restitution . . . to . . .