Pa. St. Police, Aplt. v. Jet-Set Restaurant, LLC
[…] must be found that the same minor or minors come to the premises habitually. But it must

be established by a fair preponderance of specific evidence that, as a course of conduct,

licensees permit minors to come on the premises.” Id. (emphasis in original). Applying

such law to the facts presented, the Speranza Court concluded that there was insufficient

evidence to sustain a violation of Section 493(14).

       The majority concludes that Speranza is dispositive of the instant appeal,

reasoning that the Legislature intended the term “frequent” in Section 493(14) of the

current Code to mean the same as it did in the previous version of the statute, which we

defined in Speranza. See Slip Op. at 9-10 (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(4) (providing “[t]hat

when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General

Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same

construction to be placed upon such language”). Finding that the Bureau did not establish

that Jet Set permitted minors on the licensed premises more than twice, the majority

concludes that there was insufficient evidence to support the frequenting count.