Pa. St. Police, Aplt. v. Jet-Set Restaurant, LLC
[…] presumption that the General Assembly intended for the word “frequent” to retain the

same meaning as this Court afforded it in our 1965 decision in Speranza.

       To illustrate, the Speranza Court interpreted the word “frequent” as used once in

the prior version of Section 493(14), while the current statute employs the term five times

in the text of the provision. If one would insert the Speranza definition of “frequent” (i.e.,

visited more than once or twice) into each of the five instances where that term is




                                       [J-11-2018] - 5
employed, Section 493(14) would make little sense. For example, Section 493(14) directs

that if a minor is “frequenting” a licensed hotel or restaurant that sells primarily food and

incidentally alcohol, “then the minor may not sit at the bar section of the premises, nor

may any alcoholic beverages be served at the table or booth at which the said minor is

seated unless said minor is with a parent, legal guardian or under proper supervision.”

47 P.S. § 4-493(14). Utilizing the Speranza Court’s definition of “frequent,” a minor could

arguably sit at the bar or have alcoholic beverages served at an unsupervised table so

long as it was the minor’s first or second time in the licensed facility. Similarly, Section

493(14) states, “[i]f a minor is frequenting licensed premises with proper supervision

under subsection (c), each supervisor can supervise up to twenty minors. . . .” 47 P.S.

§ 4-493(14). Employing the Speranza definition would leave unanswered the number of

minors that a supervisor could oversee on the minor’s first or second visit to the

establishment. Finally, Section 493(14) states “[n]othing in this clause shall be construed