Pa. St. Police, Aplt. v. Jet-Set Restaurant, LLC
[…] arguably sit at the bar or have alcoholic beverages served at an unsupervised table so

long as it was the minor’s first or second time in the licensed facility. Similarly, Section

493(14) states, “[i]f a minor is frequenting licensed premises with proper supervision

under subsection (c), each supervisor can supervise up to twenty minors. . . .” 47 P.S.

§ 4-493(14). Employing the Speranza definition would leave unanswered the number of

minors that a supervisor could oversee on the minor’s first or second visit to the

establishment. Finally, Section 493(14) states “[n]othing in this clause shall be construed

to make it unlawful for minors to frequent public venues, performing arts facilities or ski

resorts.” 47 P.S. § 4-493(14). Concluding that “frequent” denotes visiting more than twice

would render the sentence nonsensical as it would suggest a potential illegality if the

minor visited the particular venue on a single occasion.