In Re: 40th Statewide IGJ
[…] Entry-of-Appearance Form (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 4549(b)). By contrast, section 4549(b), relating to disclosure of proceedings by participants other than witnesses, provides: Disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury other than its deliberations and the vote of any juror may be made to the attorneys for the Commonwealth for use in the performance of their duties. The attorneys for the Commonwealth may with the approval of the supervising judge disclose matters occurring before the investigating grand jury including transcripts of testimony to local, State, other state or Federal law enforcement or investigating agencies to assist them in investigating crimes under their investigative jurisdiction. Otherwise a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony may disclose matters occurring before the grand jury only when so directed by the court. All such persons shall be sworn to secrecy, and shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to keep secret. 2 The Majority indicates that counsel for the Dioceses are not in fact “attorneys for a client-witness,” presumably referring to the fact that there is no averment that counsel’s clients, the Dioceses, has or will testify before the grand jury.