COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] considered the statutory requirements, and made its determination based on the child’s best
interests.’” Id. (quoting Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 409 S.E.2d at 463).
Proof by a preponderance of the evidence is the appropriate standard for abuse and neglect
cases, as well as approval of foster care plans. See Cumbo v. Dickenson Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
62 Va. App. 124, 130, 742 S.E.2d 885, 888 (2013) (abuse and neglect); Padilla v. Norfolk Div. of
Soc. Servs., 22 Va. App. 643, 645, 472 S.E.2d 648, 649 (1996) (approval of foster care plan).
- 14 -
Code § 16.1-228(1) defines an abused or neglected child as any child:
Whose parents or other person responsible for his care creates or
inflicts, threatens to create or inflict, or allows to be created or
inflicted upon such child a physical or mental injury by other than
accidental means, or creates a substantial risk of death,
disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions . . . .
The “statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof of actual
harm or impairment having been experienced by the child. The term ‘substantial risk’ speaks in
futuro . . . .” Jenkins, 12 Va. App. at 1183, 409 S.E.2d at 19. A child need not “suffer an actual