on October 25, 2016. See Campbell v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 677, 791 S.E.2d 351 (2016).
[…] III. Statutory Double Jeopardy – Code § 19.2-294
Campbell argues that the trial court erred in ruling that his indictment and conviction of
possession with the intent to distribute were not barred by Code § 19.2-294. He contends that
‐ 11 -
the proceedings in the manufacturing case (Campbell I) and the instant possession with intent to
distribute case were “successive” because he was indicted on different dates and the cases were
not tried in a single, concurrent evidentiary hearing. Therefore, he argues, he was subjected to
multiple prosecutions for the same act.
Code § 19.2-294 states in pertinent part:
If the same act be a violation of two or more statutes, or of two or
more ordinances, or of one or more statutes and also one or more
ordinances, conviction under one of such statutes or ordinances
shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding under the other or
others.
Even though Code § 19.2-294 does not explicitly state that it provides a defense of
former jeopardy, “it amounts to such a defense in purpose and desired effect.” Epps v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 150, 155, 216 S.E.2d 64, 68 (1975) (citation omitted). Code