Aug 21 2018, 9:15 am
[…] The undersigned says that on or about July 4, 2007 at and in
Steuben County, State of Indiana. Nathan James Healey did
knowingly or intentionally confine another person, to-wit: Z.M.,
without the consent of said person, all of which is contrary to the
form of the statutes in such cases made and provided by I.C. 35-
42-3-3(a)(1) and against the peace and dignity of the State of
Indiana.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A03-1711-MI-2681 | August 21, 2018 Page 12 of 19
Appellant’s Second Amended App., Vol. 2 at 27. At the time of Healey’s
offense, Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 (2006) provided:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) confines another person without the other person’s
consent;
...
commits criminal confinement. Except as provided in subsection
(b), the offense of criminal confinement is a Class D felony.
[19] Although the criminal confinement statute provided for an enhancement from a
Class D felony to a Class C felony where the victim of the crime was “less than
fourteen (14) years of age and is not the confining or removing person’s child,”
Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(1)(A) (2006), the legislature included the entire
criminal confinement statute when defining both “sex offender” and “sex or
violent offender.” Ind. Code § 11-8-8-4.5(a)(12) (2007); Ind. Code § 11-8-8-
5(a)(12) (2007).