Aug 21 2018, 9:15 am
[…] record contained sufficient information for the DOC to determine Healey’s
registration requirement.
[21] When a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, as
Healey was here, the trial court is obliged to provide certain documents to the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A03-1711-MI-2681 | August 21, 2018 Page 14 of 19
DOC. Ind. Code § 35-38-1-14. Among these documents, the trial court must
provide “any record made under IC 35-35-2,” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-14(a)(4),
which includes charging informations, Ind. Code § 35-35-2-1(a)(2). Moreover,
Indiana Code section 11-8-8-9(d)(2) provides that for any sex or violent offender
who is not committed to the DOC, the probation office of the sentencing court
must provide the DOC with the sentencing order and presentence investigation,
as well as “any other information required by the [DOC] to make a determination
concerning sex or violent offender registration.” (Emphasis added.) Having
utilized such broad language, we conclude the legislature intended the DOC to
look to any facts having a basis in the record to determine the offender’s
registration requirement.
[22] Healey was charged with criminal confinement against a child, a Class C