Aug 21 2018, 9:15 am
[…] Id. at 25. Although the victim’s name is redacted, considering the nature of the
charge and amended information, it appears the victim was also Z.M.
Moreover, Healey does not contend the victim was over eighteen years old, that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A03-1711-MI-2681 | August 21, 2018 Page 15 of 19
he was the victim’s parent or guardian, or that Z.M. was not the same victim
for both charges. Although we do not view this as tantamount to a factual
concession, we see no reason to question the DOC’s determination. See Ind.
Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a) (“The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency
action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.”).
Accordingly, we conclude the record contained sufficient information to
warrant Healey’s registration requirement where he pleaded guilty to criminal
confinement of Z.M.
[23] In his petition for declaratory relief, Healey also argued “it was part of the