2018 IL App (1st) 172028
[…] People ex rel. Skinner v. Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc., 114 Ill. 2d 252, 259 (1986)).
¶ 20 Our courts have explained that section 13-214 is meant to “protect activity rather than
status.” Ryan v. Commonwealth Edison Co., 381 Ill. App. 3d 877, 885 (2008) (interpreting
section 13-214(b)). “[O]ne must look to the specific activity in question rather than” the status of
the defendant in determining application of the statute. Id. at 885 (citing Skinner v. Anderson, 38
1
We note that many of the cases cited by the parties and discussed below involve interpretation of
section 13-214(b), the construction statute of repose, which contains identical language, i.e., “in the
design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property.” 735 5/13-214(b) (West 2012). “[B]ecause of the identical language in
sections 13-214(a) and 13-214(b), the cases concerning section 13-214(b) are pertinent to this issue.”
Morietta v. Reese Construction Co., 347 Ill. App. 3d 1077, 1081 (2004).
-6
1-17-2028
Ill. 2d 459 (1967)).