M&S Industrial Co., Inc. v. Allahverdi
[…] Allahverdi argues that application of section 13-214(a) depends not on the status of the defendant as property owner or construction professional but upon the activity of the defendant. ¶ 18 Section 13-214(a) provides: “(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West 2012). 1 ¶ 19 “[O]ur supreme court has held that the four-year statute of limitations relating to construction matters protects only certain enumerated activities, specifically, ‘the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction.’ ” 15th