2018 IL App (1st) 172028
[…] condition and/or failed to maintain his property in accordance with the Chicago Building Code.
¶ 17 Allahverdi contends that the trial court correctly applied section 13-214(a) as M&S’s
claims are all based on the initial construction of the roof and his activity as the contractor and
-5
1-17-2028
installer, despite M&S’s attempts to plead around construction negligence. Allahverdi argues
that application of section 13-214(a) depends not on the status of the defendant as property
owner or construction professional but upon the activity of the defendant.
¶ 18 Section 13-214(a) provides:
“(a) Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for
an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision,
observation or management of construction, or construction of an
improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the
time the person bringing an action, or his or her privity, knew or should
reasonably have known of such act or omission.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a) (West
2012). 1
¶ 19 “[O]ur supreme court has held that the four-year statute of limitations relating to
construction matters protects only certain enumerated activities, specifically, ‘the design,