Estate of Robert Berry Bullock v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na
[…] The import of this small, but crucial wording difference indicates that the first sentence only required that Bullock survive the settlor in order to receive the distribution under the first sentence, whereas, the fourth sentence required that Bullock still be living when the remaining assets were distributed to receive a distribution under the fourth sentence. Neither party disputes the probate court’s finding that the distribution occurred after Bullock’s death. The question is whether this distribution was proper. The anti-lapse statute, MCL 700.2714(1)(a), provides: “If a beneficiary of a future interest under the terms of a trust fails to survive the distribution date” and “if the future interest is not in the form of a class gift and the deceased beneficiary leaves surviving descendants, a substitute gift is created in the beneficiary’s surviving descendants.” Plaintiff argues that, under this anti-lapse statute, the assets should have been distributed to Bullock’s surviving descendants. Defendant argues, and the probate court found, however, that the Lapsed Distribution provision of the Edwards Trust applied.