Third District Court of Appeal
[…] permanent child support order was entered.
Carroll is wrong, first, because Goll did object to the general magistrate’s
calculation of child support arrearages. In his exceptions to the general
magistrate’s report, Goll wrote that “[t]he General Magistrate erroneously used an
expired Temporary Domestic Violence Injunction rather than the Temporary
2
Support Order . . . in this case and awarded $37,669 in arrearages less an $8,281
credit or $28,000, a $22,000 error.” The trial court denied the exception.
Carroll is wrong, also, that section 741.30(6)(a)4. required that the child
support be continued until the paternity order was entered. Section 741.30(6)(a)4.
provides that:
(6)(a) Upon notice and hearing, when it appears to the court that the
petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence . . . or has
reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of
becoming a victim of domestic violence, the court may grant such
relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction:. . .
4. On the same basis as provided in chapter 61, establishing temporary
support for a minor child or children or the petitioner. An order of
temporary support remains in effect until the order expires or an order
is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in a pending or
subsequent civil action or proceeding affecting child support.
§ 741.30(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). This subsection of the domestic
violence injunction statute applies to permanent injunctions, which are issued
“[u]pon notice and hearing.” Id. Temporary injunctions, on the other hand, are