Third District Court of Appeal
[…] There are many distinctions between
temporary and permanent domestic violence injunctions, but the most important
3
distinction for our purposes is that the temporary injunction subsection does not
have a companion provision for child support. Compare id. § 741.30(5)(a)1.-3.,
with id. § 741.30(6)(a)1.-7. The language Goll relies on (underlined above) is not in
the temporary injunction subsection.
Even if it was, the domestic violence injunction statute authorizes, but does
not require, trial courts to award temporary support until an order is entered in a
pending or subsequent case. Section 741.30(6)(a) gives a list of potential relief to
victims of domestic violence, but the list is not exclusive or mandatory and the trial
court “may grant such relief as the court deems proper,” and “[o]rder[] such other
relief as the court deems necessary for the protection of a victim of domestic
violence.” Id. §741.30(6)(a) (emphasis added). The trial court has the discretion to
tailor the domestic violence injunction to give more or less relief based on the
unique facts and circumstances of each case. (For example, if the domestic violence