[Cite as Dublin v. Beatley, 2018-Ohio-3354.]
[…] personally. Because there was no agreement regarding the appropriation of the property
interests of the Appellant, Appellee filed its petition for appropriation in the Delaware
County Court of Common Pleas. Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the petition and the
trial court denied that motion. On November 21, 2017, Appellant filed his answer
challenging the necessity of the appropriation as well as Appellee’s right to make the
appropriation. The Appellee requested the trial court set a hearing to determine these
challenges pursuant to the requirements of R.C. 163.09 (B)(1) which states that the trial
court “shall set a day, not less than five nor more than fifteen days from the date the
answer was filed to hear these matters.” (Emphasis added). A hearing was scheduled for
Friday, December 1, 2017.
{¶5} Appellee presented the testimony of Paul Hammersmith, Director of
Engineering for Appellee since January 2002. Mr. Hammersmith confirmed that the