[Cite as Dublin v. Beatley, 2018-Ohio-3354.]
[…] The trial court concluded that the
evidence supported the Appellee’s need to acquire the property to further its interest in
promoting public purposes of supporting health and safety of Dublin’s residents and
visitors. We have reviewed the record and we agree that there is competent, credible
Delaware County, Case No. 18 CAE 01 0007 13
evidence to support the trial court’s decision. For those reasons the Appellant’s fourth
assignment of error is overruled.
FIFTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶35} Appellant claims the court erred in finding that Appellee complied with
R.C.163.04 (E) which required Appellee to “make reasonable efforts to plan the project in
a way that will limit” any disruption to the flow of traffic or imposition to access to the
property. He complains that the Appellee did not provide any evidence that it made
reasonable efforts to plan the project in a way to limit the effects upon Appellant’s access
to his property.