People v Williams |
[…] The defendant and the codefendant kicked the complainant as he lay on the ground bleeding profusely.
After a jury trial, the defendant was convicted of assault in the first degree based on an acting-in-concert theory (see Penal Law §§ 20.00, 120.10[1]). The codefendant was convicted of assault in the first degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree.
Contrary to the defendant's contention, the evidence was legally sufficient to establish his guilt of assault in the first degree beyond a reasonable doubt, based on an acting-in-concert theory (see Penal Law §§ 20.00, 120.10[1]). "The statutory definition of accessory liability provides that [w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct'" (People v Carpenter, 138 AD3d 1130, 1131, quoting Penal Law § 20.00; see People v Scott, 25 NY3d 1107, 1110).