IN RE HEDY A. RITTENMEYER, INDEPENDENT EXECUTOR OF
[…] discovery of admissible evidence or that disclosure of the draft wills provides “a reasonable
expectation of obtaining information that will aid the dispute’s resolution.” See In re Nat’l Lloyds
Ins. Co., 532 S.W.3d at 808 (quoting In re CSX Corp., 124 S.W.3d 149, 152 (Tex. 2003) (orig.
proceeding)).
We conclude that Nicole did not establish that an exception applied to the attorney-client
privilege regarding the draft wills and related correspondence in requests for production numbers
6 and 9.4
3
Family code section 4.006(a)(2)(A) provides that “[a] premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is
requested proves that: . . . (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was signed and, before signing the agreement, that party: (A) was not
provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.006(a)(2)(A)
(West 2006).
4
We disagree with the trial court’s suggestion that once disclosed, the attorney-client communications might be inadmissible at trial on the
basis of privilege.