T. Davis v. WCAB (CPG Int'l, LLC)
[…] Lombardo v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Topps Co., Inc.), 698 A.2d 1378 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). The Court will not disturb the WCJ’s findings if they are supported by substantial and competent evidence. Greenwich Collieries v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Buck), 664 A.2d 703 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). Substantial evidence has been defined as such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a finding. Mrs. Smith’s Frozen Foods Co. v. Workmen’s Comp. Appeal Bd. (Clouser), 539 A.2d 11 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988). Pursuant to Section 422(a) of the Act,8 a reasoned decision is one that 8 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §834. Section 422(a) states: All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. (Emphasis added.) 7 contains findings of fact and conclusions of law, based on all the evidence, which clearly and concisely state and explain the rationale for the WCJ’s decision. 77 P.S. § 834. In Green v.