State of Maine v. Jerry Philogene
[…] P. 41(j) motion and the civil forfeiture action.13 11 Section 5821 provides that the State may subject to forfeiture “all money . . . furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a scheduled drug in violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all money . . . used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45.” 15 M.R.S. § 5821(6) (2017). Section 5822 provides that in an in rem civil forfeiture action, the State must prove all material facts by a preponderance of the evidence.