MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] what the money was to be used for and not whether there was probable cause
to trace the money to any drug offense, and because it failed to give the requisite
deference to Philogene’s proffered defense that, in effect, the cash had a
legitimate source. 12 We therefore vacate the judgment denying Philogene’s
motion to set aside the default and for relief from the default judgment, and we
remand with instructions for the court to grant that motion and, after hearing
or other appropriate process, adjudicate the merits of the M.R.U. Crim. P. 41(j)
motion and the civil forfeiture action.13
11 Section 5821 provides that the State may subject to forfeiture “all money . . . furnished or
intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a scheduled drug in violation of Title 17-A,
chapter 45; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all money . . . used or intended to be used
to facilitate any violation of Title 17-A, chapter 45.” 15 M.R.S. § 5821(6) (2017). Section 5822
provides that in an in rem civil forfeiture action, the State must prove all material facts by a
preponderance of the evidence. See 15 M.R.S. § 5822(3) (2017).