This opinion Was filed for record
[…] collects or receives a rebate of wages or unlawfully withholds wages "[wjilfully and
with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages." RCW
49.52.070, .050(2). In those limited instances, RCW 49.52.070 authorizes double
damages to be awarded "by way of exemplary damages
This distinction between double damages as ''exemplary damages" under
RCW 49.52.070 and double damages as "liquidated damages" under 29 U.S.C. §
216(b) is significant.
or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attomey's fee to be paid by the defendant,
and costs of the action.
29 U.S.C. § 216(b)(emphasis added). That language has remained the same since its
enactment in 1938. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), with 52 Stat. 1069.
•3 RCW 49.52.070 provides:
Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who
shall violate any ofthe provisions ofRCW 49.52,050(1)[(rebate of wages)]
and (2)[(willful and intentional deprivation)] shall be liable in a civil action
by the aggrieved employee or his or her assignee to judgment for twice the
amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary
damages,together with costs ofsuit and a reasonable sum for attomey's fees:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be
available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.
(Emphasis added.) Like its federal counterpart,RCW 49.52.070 has remained substantially
the same since its enactment in 1939. Compare RCW 49.52.070, with LAWS OF 1939, eh.
195, §3.
25
No. 94593-4
Unlike Washington's prejudgment interest law which uses "liquidated