This opinion Was filed for record
[…] 403 P.3d 839 (2017).
Analysis
I. Garda Failed To Carry Its Burden of Showing the Statutory Bona Fide
Dispute Defense to Double Damages Based on Waiver
A. Under RCW 49.52.052 and .070, an Employer Is Liable for Double
Damages for Wage Violations Unless It Carries the Burden ofShowing
That a Statutory Defense Applied
The trial court's decision that Garda violated WAC 296-126-092 and is liable
to the Plaintiffs for wage violations under the MWA is not before this court. The
question for us relates solely to Garda's liability for double exemplary damages
under RCW 49.52.050 and .070.
Under those statutes, an employer who "pay[s] any employee a lower wage
than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee""shall be liable .. .
to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully . . . withheld by way of
exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's
fees" if the employer withheld the wages (1) "[wjilfully and [(2)] with intent to