Vu Nguyen v. Jefferson Sessions, III
[…] Because the statute applies to “any alien,” the government argues, it also applies to Nguyen, and it “rendered” him inadmissible in 2005. The government reads this subsection out of context. Section 1182, titled “[i]nadmissible aliens,” begins with the header “[c]lasses of aliens ineligible for visas or admission.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (emphasis added). Under the statute’s plain language, a noncitizen is “inadmissible” under section 1182 in the context of seeking a visa or admission, and not otherwise. Accord 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f)(2) (noting that a noncitizen “present in the United States who has not been admitted or paroled” or “who seeks entry at other than an open, designated port-of-entry . . . is subject to” the inadmissibility grounds at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)).