Susan Ryan v. napier/klein
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins., 12 Ariz. App. 424, 428 (1970))). But if the denial was grounded on a purely legal issue that affected the final judgment, we can review it like any other interim order. See id. ¶ 22; see also A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (authorizing review of “any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment”). ¶15 McDonald does not contest that the trial court’s denial of summary judgment was based on a legal issue that necessarily affected the 1 During the pendency of Defendants’ appeal, McDonald died from a cause unrelated to his dog-bite injuries.