NORTH CANYON v. ALLEN
[…] finding that it was an unsecured creditor whose claim was discharged
pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 524. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that
the superior court erred in finding that the Association's lien for
"assessments" was discharged in bankruptcy, but affirm the superior court's
finding as it applies to fees, costs, and other charges.
A. Assessment Lien
¶8 Evidence supports the superior court's finding that, before
Allen petitioned for bankruptcy, the Association had a lien upon her
3
NORTH CANYON v. ALLEN
Decision of the Court
property for unpaid assessments. The CC&Rs and A.R.S. § 33-1807(A) have
similar requirements for the creation of an assessment lien. By statute, an
owners' association "has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against
that unit from the time the assessment becomes due." A.R.S. § 33-1807(A).
Section 3.7(A) of the CC&Rs states that "[a]ny Assessment, or any
installment of an Assessment, which is delinquent shall become a
continuing lien on the Lot . . . ." Thus, both the statute and the CC&Rs
provide for the automatic establishment of an assessment lien when the