Filed 8/23/18
[…] and scope of their employment. (Charles J. Vacanti, M.D., Inc. v. State Comp.
Ins. Fund (2001) 24 Cal.4th 800, 810.) At the heart of that scheme is a trade-off:
an employer pays employees less than the full measure of tort compensation for
the work-related harm, but the payment is certain and provided without regard to
fault. (Ibid.) This trade-off governs the relationship between employers and
1
employees who sustain a work-related injury, but keeps tort law relevant to third
parties who might exacerbate such an injury. (See Lab. Code, § 3852 [“The claim
of an employee . . . for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of
action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any
person other than the employer”].) So even as the WCA mediates the relationship
of employers and employees, it explicitly carves out room for the continued
viability of tort claims — and the application of common law principles — for
harms involving third parties.