Filed 8/23/18
[…] shoes of the employer for the purpose of the claims administration process, and
thus is entitled to the same protection from tort claims based on an injury
compensable within the workers’ compensation system. Concluding otherwise,
we said, “would vitiate the very purpose of the exclusive remedy provisions of the
Act.” (Ibid., fn. omitted.)
Similar considerations apply in the context of disputes regarding utilization
review. The WCA requires employers to engage the services of utilization
reviewers and regulates utilization review activities in considerable detail. (See
Lab. Code, § 4610, former subd. (b), now subd. (g).) The statute identifies the
exclusive means by which an employee may dispute a utilization review decision:
namely, independent medical review. (Lab. Code, § 4610.5, subd. (e) [“A
utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent
medical review pursuant to this section.”]; see also id., § 4062, subd. (b) [“If the
employee objects to a decision made pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or
deny a request for authorization of a medical treatment recommendation made by
a treating physician, the objection shall be resolved only in accordance with the