[Cite as State v. Caldwell, 2018-Ohio-3370.]
[…] felony “if the offender previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to aggravated murder,
murder, [or] any first or second degree felony[.]”
{¶21} Caldwell argues that because the indictment did not include a notice of prior
conviction specification, the two-year sentence on the base charge of burglary did not require
mandatory prison time as indicated by the trial court, the state, and defense counsel. He
maintains that this distinction is critical because if it is mandatory time, judicial release is not
available to him.
{¶22} R.C. 2941.11 states:
Whenever it is necessary to allege a prior conviction of the accused in an
indictment or information, it is sufficient to allege that the accused was, at a
certain stated time, in a certain stated court, convicted of a certain stated offense,
giving the name of the offense, or stating the substantial elements thereof.
{¶23} In this case, Caldwell’s prior felony specification is not an element of his offense.
Rather, his prior conviction is relevant only for imposing sentence. See State v. Allen, 29 Ohio
St.3d 53, 506 N.E.2d 199 (1987) (holding that where a prior conviction enhances the penalty for