Com. v. Walker, R.
[…] Serious bodily injury is “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or a protracted loss or impairment of the functions of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. In order to be convicted of IDSI, a defendant must “engage in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. The definition of deviate sexual intercourse includes oral intercourse. Commonwealth v. Kelley, 801 A.2d 551, 556 (Pa. 2002). Forcible compulsion is “[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional or psychological force, either express or implied. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101. “[I]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a guilty verdict may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of .” Commonwealth v. Owens, 649 A.2d 129, 133 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106).