Case: 17-13952 Date Filed: 08/23/2018 Page: 1 of 43
[…] Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 667 S.E.2d 90, 92 (Ga. 2008)).
But “[w]here a term of a policy of insurance is susceptible to two or more
constructions, even when such multiple constructions are all logical and
reasonable, such [a] term is ambiguous and will be strictly construed against the
insurer as the drafter and in favor of the insured.” Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v.
8
Case: 17-13952 Date Filed: 08/23/2018 Page: 9 of 43
Ownbey Enters., Inc., 627 S.E.2d 917, 921 (Ga. Ct. App. 2006) (quoting Ga. Farm
Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Meyers, 548 S.E.2d 67, 69 (Ga. Ct. App. 2001)); see also
Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2(5) (“If the construction [of a contract] is doubtful, that
which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking
the obligation is generally to be preferred . . . .”).
C. Golden Rule cannot deny coverage for Jones’s breast-cancer treatment
based on the Policy’s preexisting-condition definition.
1. No “qualified doctor” has rendered an “opinion” that would
allow Golden Rule to deny coverage to Jones under § (B)(1)