IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] consultation with SMSH’s clinical physician, independently had determined that both R.M.
and C.W. needed treatment for drug and alcohol issues, not treatment for mental illness. And
1
Initials have been used to protect anonymity.
2
Initials have been used to protect anonymity.
3
because SMSH was not equipped to treat patients for drug and alcohol issues, Young
determined that SMSH did not have services or facilities to treat adequately the two
individuals. Young based her authority to deny R.M. and C.W. admission on Mississippi
Code Section 41-21-77 (Rev. 2013), which states that “no person shall be so delivered or
admitted until the director of the admitting institution determines that facilities and services
are available.”
¶5. After receiving Young’s letter, the chancery court felt that it was left with no other
option than to dismiss the case and release R.M. and C.W. from the custody of Lamar
County. Next, the chancery court, with Special Master William Andrews3 presiding, issued