IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] without authority to deny admission to R.M. and C.W. for mental-illness treatment at SMSH.
And so, as an initial matter, to review properly the contempt finding, this Court first must
determine what authority, if any, Section 41-21-77 grants to a facility director as it relates to
admissions.
¶11. When engaging in statutory interpretation, we begin with the text of the statutory
provision in question. Broadly speaking, Section 41-21-77 sets forth the procedures to be
followed when an individual has been committed to a treatment facility. Among numerous
other directives, Section 41-21-77 provides that “no person shall be so delivered or admitted
until the director of the admitting institution determines that facilities and services are
available.” This clause, this Court has said, is a qualification that merely protects the hospital
against overcrowding. Attorney Gen. v. In Interest of B.C.M., 744 So. 2d 299, 302 (Miss.
1999). But “[i]t does not equip the director of such an institution to exercise discretion