Arthur Alan Montross v. State
[…] In the present context, a complainant’s out-of-court statement is commonly referred to an “outcry,” and an adult who testifies about an outcry is known as “outcry witness.” Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). 4 While such statements are generally hearsay, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides a statutory exception to the hearsay rules in prosecuting certain offenses, including continuous sexual abuse of a child. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 § 1, 2(b); Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d at 484. For an out-of-court statement offered by an outcry witness to come within the statutory exception, the witness must be the first person over the age of eighteen “other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense or extraneous crime, wrong, or act.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 § 2(a); Sanchez, 354 S.W.3d at 484. Further, among other requirements not at issue, the trial court must find “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement. . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 § 2(b)(2). The improper admission of outcry testimony under article 38.072 is non- constitutional error subject to harmless error review. Nino v. State, 223 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.).