IN RE INTEREST OF PAXTON H.
[…] from his parents’ home. Instead, DHHS asserts that it would be
better for Paxton to receive “respite support” from providers in
Nebraska. Brief for appellant at 10.
DHHS does not have the authority to unilaterally determine
where Paxton should be placed and how he should be treated.
- 452 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF PAXTON H.
Cite as 300 Neb. 446
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285 (Reissue 2016) grants broad authority
to juvenile courts to make orders which are in the best inter-
ests of juveniles under their jurisdiction. Section 43-285(1)
provides, in relevant part:
When the court awards a juvenile to the care of [DHHS],
. . . the juvenile shall, unless otherwise ordered, become
a ward and be subject to the legal custody and care of
[DHHS]. . . . [DHHS] shall have authority, by and with
the assent of the court, to determine the care, place-
ment, medical services, psychiatric services, training,
and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile committed
to it.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[4] Through § 43-285(1), the Legislature removed from
DHHS complete control of minors whose care was given to
DHHS under the juvenile code. See In re Interest of Veronica
H., 272 Neb. 370, 721 N.W.2d 651 (2006). Pursuant to