State v. McHenry
[…] He further denied telling Sergeant Machenheimer that he had slammed on his brakes, and testified that he had gradually pressed on the brakes. {¶8} The jury acquitted McHenry of vehicular homicide, but found him guilty of vehicular manslaughter. R.C. 2945.75 {¶9} In his first assignment of error, McHenry argues that the verdict form for the offense of vehicular manslaughter violated R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) because it failed to require a separate finding for the predicate offense of failure to control a motor vehicle. McHenry’s argument is misplaced. {¶10} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: (A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree: * * * (2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.