WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] part, states:
Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county
treasurer’s office the affidavit of the publisher, manager,
or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her
personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time
and in the manner provided in this section, setting out
a copy of the notice and the date upon which the same
was published.
[37] There is no requirement in the preceding sections
that specific language must appear in a proof of publica-
tion. Instead, the proof of publication needs to state only that
notice was published in the manner provided in § 77-1834.
In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-523 (Reissue 2016) defines
a “legal newspaper” for the publication of legal and other
official notice as one which has a “bona fide circulation of at
least three hundred paid subscriptions weekly, and shall have
been published within the county for fifty-two successive
weeks prior to the publication of such notice, and be printed,
either in whole or in part, in an office maintained at the place
of publication.”
The proof of publication sufficiently stated that the Courier-
Times is a legal newspaper having a bona fide circulation of at
- 855 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports