WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] relying on Goldner’s testimony that Gladys did not suffer from
a mental disorder any time before mid-2014, the evidence
that any mental decline she was experiencing was not out of
line with other individuals her age, and the fact that she was
never tested for a mental condition or placed on medication
for dementia.
We have not previously interpreted the term “mental disor-
der” in the context of § 77-1827 (Cum. Supp. 2016). We have,
however, interpreted that same phrase in the context of statu-
tory limitations on certain actions. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213
(Reissue 2016), in relevant part, provides:
[I]f a person entitled to bring any action [under listed
statutes] for the recovery of the title or possession of
lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or for the foreclosure
of mortgages thereon, is, at the time the cause of action
accrued . . . a person with a mental disorder . . . every
such person shall be entitled to bring such action within
the respective times . . . after such disability is removed.
[44] In Maycock v. Hoody,92 we adopted the definition of
“mental disorder” employed by the Court of Appeals, reason-
ing it was consistent with our interpretation of a previous ver-
sion of the statute.93 We stated:
92
Maycock v.