WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] ply with § 77-1835 because it did not say the Courier-Times
newspaper was in general circulation in the county and because
he offered evidence the Courier-Times was not, in fact, in cir-
culation throughout Lincoln County. Further, Robin contends
Vandelay did not comply with § 77-1834 because there was
another Lincoln County newspaper Gladys was more likely
to see.
As mentioned above, § 77-1834, in relevant part, provides
that “the purchaser or his or her assignee shall publish the
notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a
general circulation in the county.” Section 77-1835, in relevant
part, states:
Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county
treasurer’s office the affidavit of the publisher, manager,
or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her
personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time
and in the manner provided in this section, setting out
a copy of the notice and the date upon which the same
was published.
[37] There is no requirement in the preceding sections
that specific language must appear in a proof of publica-
tion. Instead, the proof of publication needs to state only that
notice was published in the manner provided in § 77-1834.
In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-523 (Reissue 2016) defines