WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] tion of statutes pertaining to a certain subject matter are in pari
materia and should be conjunctively considered and construed
to determine the intent of the Legislature, so that different
provisions are consistent, harmonious, and sensible.53 Sections
77-1844 and 77-1843 both provide statutory prerequisites for
property owners to recover their property after the issuance of
a tax deed.
While § 77-1844 does not specify whom the taxes due on
the property must be paid to, § 77-1843 requires the property
to have been redeemed pursuant to various statutory sec-
tions. Section 77-1843 explicitly references Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 77-1701(1) (Reissue 2009), which provides in part: “The
county treasurer shall be ex officio county collector of all taxes
levied within the county.” As we mentioned above, redemption,
a term of art in § 77-1801 et seq., includes the payment of all
property taxes due.
[22] Thus, we hold that to satisfy the tax payment require-
ment in § 77-1844, a party must show the tender or payment
of taxes due to the county treasurer, and we disapprove of