WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] 83
In re Estate of Clinger, 292 Neb. 237, 872 N.W.2d 37 (2015).
- 854 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
Cite as 300 Neb. 825
(b) Vandelay Complied With Publication
Requirements of § 77-1834
Robin argues Vandelay’s proof of publication did not com-
ply with § 77-1835 because it did not say the Courier-Times
newspaper was in general circulation in the county and because
he offered evidence the Courier-Times was not, in fact, in cir-
culation throughout Lincoln County. Further, Robin contends
Vandelay did not comply with § 77-1834 because there was
another Lincoln County newspaper Gladys was more likely
to see.
As mentioned above, § 77-1834, in relevant part, provides
that “the purchaser or his or her assignee shall publish the
notice in some newspaper published in the county and having a
general circulation in the county.” Section 77-1835, in relevant
part, states:
Proof of publication shall be made by filing in the county
treasurer’s office the affidavit of the publisher, manager,
or other employee of such newspaper, that to his or her
personal knowledge, the notice was published for the time