WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] 300 Nebraska R eports
WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
Cite as 300 Neb. 825
2. Vandelay Substantially Complied
With Statutory Notice R equirements
Before A pplying for Tax Deed
Robin argues Vandelay’s tax deed is void because he pre-
sented sufficient evidence to overcome the statutory presump-
tion that the notice requirements were complied with before
Vandelay applied for the tax deed. Specifically, he argues that
Vandelay was not entitled to provide notice by publication
and that Vandelay did not comply with the statutory publica-
tion requirements.
[23] Section 77-1843 provides the statutory prerequisites
to defeating title “[i]n all controversies and suits involving
the title to real property claimed and held under and by virtue
of a deed made substantially by the treasurer in the manner
provided by sections 77-1831 to 77-1842 . . . .”55 We have
interpreted § 77-1843 to apply only to those tax deeds made
after substantial compliance with the aforementioned sec-
tions.56 Accordingly, we consider the validity of Vandelay’s
tax deed.
[24] A county treasurer’s tax deed is presumptive evidence