WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] after substantial compliance with the aforementioned sec-
tions.56 Accordingly, we consider the validity of Vandelay’s
tax deed.
[24] A county treasurer’s tax deed is presumptive evidence
that the procedures required by law to make a good and valid
tax sale and vest title in the purchaser were done.57 A tax deed
holder is entitled to receive a tax deed from the county treas
urer only after it “serves or causes to be served a notice,” con-
taining specific information provided therein, at least 3 months
before applying for the tax deed.58 Specifically, § 77-1842
provides that a tax deed is presumptive evidence that “the
notice had been served or due publication made as required
in sections 77-1831 to 77-1835 before the time of redemption
had expired.” The presumption is not conclusive and may be
55
See Ottaco Acceptance, Inc., supra note 13.
56
Id.
57
SID No. 424 v. Tristar Mgmt., 288 Neb. 425, 850 N.W.2d 745 (2014). See
§ 77-1842.
58
§ 77-1831.
- 845 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
WISNER v.