WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] (Reissue 2009), service need only be provided to the owner
of record at the address where the property tax statement was
mailed and may only be done by certified mail, return receipt
requested; for tax certificates issued in 2018, service must be
(1) made upon every owner-occupant by the methods autho-
rized in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01 (Reissue 2016) and (2)
provided to the owner of record, if not an owner-occupant, at
the address where the property tax statement was mailed by
certified mail.
Besides § 77-1832, the only other section that provides for
effectuating the service required by § 77-1831 is § 77-1834.
Section 77-1834, in relevant part, has consistently provided:
If the person in whose name the title to the real prop-
erty appears of record in the office of the register of
deeds in the county . . . cannot, upon diligent inquiry,
be found, then such purchaser or his or her assignee
shall publish the notice in some newspaper published
in the county and having a general circulation in the
county . . . .
There is no dispute that Vandelay sent notice to Gladys by
certified mail, return receipt requested, and that it was returned
as “‘unclaimed’” after three attempted deliveries.61 Because
Vandelay was unable to serve Gladys in compliance with