WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] own medical records.
[41] In order to defeat a tax deed, a party must show that
it satisfied the conditions precedent in § 77-1843. One of
the options to satisfy § 77-1843 includes proving that (1)
the property has been redeemed from the sale and (2) such
redemption was had or made for the use and benefit of persons
having the right of redemption under the laws of this state.
As discussed above, Vandelay admitted that Robin tendered
redemption to the county treasurer, which is sufficient to sat-
isfy that condition.
Though we are aware that in 2013, the Legislature revised
§ 77-1827 to replace the term “mental retardation” with the
term “intellectual disability,” for purposes of this matter we
quote from the version of the statute in place during the rel-
evant period of this controversy. The 2009 version states: “The
real property of persons with mental retardation or a mental
disorder so sold, or any interest they may have in real property
sold for taxes, may be redeemed at any time within five years
after such sale.” 90 There is no contention that Gladys suffered
90
§ 77-1827 (Reissue 2009).
- 858 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
Cite as 300 Neb. 825
from the first condition, so we consider only whether she suf-
fered from the second condition.