WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
[…] had expired.” The presumption is not conclusive and may be
55
See Ottaco Acceptance, Inc., supra note 13.
56
Id.
57
SID No. 424 v. Tristar Mgmt., 288 Neb. 425, 850 N.W.2d 745 (2014). See
§ 77-1842.
58
§ 77-1831.
- 845 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
Cite as 300 Neb. 825
rebutted, but the burden is upon the party attacking the validity
of such a deed to show by competent evidence some jurisdic-
tional defect voiding the deed.59
As to proper notice under the tax deed method, § 77-1832,
in relevant part, provides: “Service of the notice provided by
section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail, return receipt
requested, upon the person in whose name the title to the real
property appears of record to the address where the property
tax statement was mailed . . . .”
This section, however, has been the subject of signifi-
cant revision since the turn of the century. The 2009 version
resulted from a 2003 amendment to the following language:
“Service of the notice provided by section 77-1831 shall be
made on every person in actual possession or occupancy of the
real property [and] upon the person in whose name the title to
the real property appears of record . . . .”60
Further, the language of § 77-1832 (Supp. 2017), currently
in effect, provides:
(1) Service of the notice provided by section 77-1831
shall be made by:
(a) Personal, residence, certified mail, or designated
delivery service as described in section 25-505.01 upon
every person in actual possession or occupancy of the
real property who qualifies as an owner-occupant under
section 77-1824.01; or
(b) Certified mail service as described in section
25-505.01 upon:
(i) The person in whose name the title to the real prop-
erty appears of record who does not qualify as an owner-
occupant under section 77-1824.01. The notice shall be
sent to the name and address to which the property tax
statement was mailed[.]
59
Ottaco Acceptance, Inc. v. Huntzinger, 268 Neb. 258, 682 N.W.2d 232
(2004). See § 77-1842.
60
§ 77-1832 (Reissue 1996). See 2003 Neb. Laws, L.B. 319.
- 846 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
WISNER v. VANDELAY INVESTMENTS
Cite as 300 Neb. 825
[25] In summary, direct service under the recent versions of
§ 77-1832 was provided for as follows: Before 2003, service
was required both (1) on every person in actual possession
or occupancy of the real property and (2) upon the person in
whose name the title to the real property appears of record,
and service was not limited to certified mail; under § 77-1832
(Reissue 2009), service need only be provided to the owner
of record at the address where the property tax statement was
mailed and may only be done by certified mail, return receipt
requested; for tax certificates issued in 2018, service must be
(1) made upon every owner-occupant by the methods autho-
rized in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01 (Reissue 2016) and (2)
provided to the owner of record, if not an owner-occupant, at
the address where the property tax statement was mailed by
certified mail.
Besides § 77-1832, the only other section that provides for
effectuating the service required by § 77-1831 is § 77-1834.
Section 77-1834, in relevant part, has consistently provided:
If the person in whose name the title to the real prop-