IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
[…] 633 (2010).
State Law: L.B. 670 and
Child Custody Proceedings
[2,3] A Nebraska county court has exclusive original juris-
diction in all matters relating to the guardianship of a person,
subject to exceptions not applicable here. Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 24-517(2) (Reissue 2016). Under Nebraska statutes and
jurisprudence, a guardianship of a child is a child custody
determination. In re Guardianship of D.J., 268 Neb. 239,
248, 682 N.W.2d 238, 246 (2004) (stating “[a] guardianship
is no more than a temporary custody arrangement estab-
lished for the well-being of a child”). See Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) (concerning “a proceeding in
which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with
respect to a child is an issue,” including a proceeding for
guardianship in which the issue may appear). Elsewhere, the
statutes provide that a “[c]hild custody determination means a
judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the
- 654 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports