IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
[…] best interest to be returned to the alien’s or parent’s pre-
vious country of nationality or country of last habitual
residence; and
(iii) in whose case the Secretary of Homeland Security
consents to the grant of [SIJ] status[.]
(Emphasis supplied.)
- 653 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
Cite as 300 Neb. 646
In this case, Carlos was placed in the custody of Gonzalez
in fulfillment of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i). In order to
achieve SIJ status, the individual whose custody has been
determined prior to age 21, 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 (2018), must
also obtain the judicial determinations listed above in 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(27)(J)(i) and (ii) from a “juvenile court,” as that
term is used in the federal provisions. The Code of Federal
Regulations defines “juvenile court” as “a court located in
the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make
judicial determinations about the custody and care of juve-
niles.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). As we explain below, a guard-
ianship of a child is a child custody determination, and
thus, the county court was considered a “juvenile court” for
purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i) and (ii). Courts