IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
[…] Gonzalez sought a guardianship of
the minor Carlos in the county court, see Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 30-2605 et seq. (Reissue 2016), and the county court’s
order declaring Gonzalez as guardian was an initial custody
determination.
Section 43-1238(a) generally deals with child custody deter-
minations which are appropriately raised in a court in Nebraska,
and § 43-1238(b), as amended, lists the factual findings which
can be made by a Nebraska state court with such initial child
custody determination authority and the circumstances under
which such courts must make such findings.
L.B. 670 amended § 43-1238, which now provides, with the
amended portion emphasized:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a
court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination only if:
(1) this state is the home state of the child on the date
of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
state of the child within six months before the commence-
ment of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues
to live in this state;
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction
under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, or a court of the
home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdic-
tion on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
forum under section 43-1244 or 43-1245, and:
(A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
- 655 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
300 Nebraska R eports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
Cite as 300 Neb. 646
a significant connection with this state other than mere
physical presence; and
(B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
relationships;
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
(a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245; or
(4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction
under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or
(a)(3) of this section.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive juris-
dictional basis for making a child custody determination
by a court of this state. In addition to having jurisdic-
tion to make judicial determinations about the custody
and care of the child, a court of this state with exclusive
jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section has juris-
diction and authority to make factual findings regarding