State v. Alaska Democratic Party
[…] pamphlet.67 The political party could also promote or distance its platform, tenets, and
philosophy from a candidate’s through a paid advertisement in the pamphlet.68 And the
State could choose to educate the public about new ballots through advertising or
explanatory materials, such as the general election pamphlet.69 The State provides no
basis for predicting that Alaska voters will be unable to understand a Democratic Party
nominee who nonetheless is, for voter registration purposes, an independent voter. The


       65
               118 P.3d at 1068.
       66
              See AS 15.15.030 (“The director shall prepare all official ballots to facilitate
fairness, simplicity, and clarity in the voting procedure, to reflect most accurately the
intent of the voter, and to expedite the administration of elections.”).
       67
               See AS 15.58.030 (directing parameters of candidate’s statement).
       68
               See AS 15.58.040 (permitting political party to generally promote its
candidates).
       69