v. The Travis Law Firm, P.C., No. 01-17-00203-CV and Allison E. Martin v. The
[…] 26
perform, constituted “slight circumstantial evidence” and created more than “mere
surmise or suspicion” of intent not to perform).
Because the Law Firm failed to establish by clear and specific evidence a
prima facie case of fraud, the trial courts erred by denying appellants’ motions to
dismiss as those claims.
c. Violations of the Theft Liability Act
The Law Firm’s Theft Liability Act claims similarly fall short. The Act
provides a civil remedy for damages sustained by a theft victim. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.002(2), 134.003(a), 134.005. Under the Act, “theft”
means “unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as
described by Section 31.03 . . . Penal Code.” Id. § 134.002(2). Penal Code
section 31.03 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully
appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.” Appropriation,
as relevant here, means to exercise control over property, and it is unlawful when it