FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] section 766.204 is inconsistent with the high degree of protection
given to confidential medical records under Florida law; and
8
second, to the extent that Florida’s protection of confidential
medical records under section 766.204 is less stringent than
HIPAA, section 766.204 is preempted.
A. Florida’s Laws Protecting the Privacy of Medical Records
Florida law prohibits the disclosure of confidential medical
records without valid authorization. An authorization for the
release of a person’s confidential medical records is valid only if
made by the patient or his or her legal representative. §
395.3025(4), Fla. Stat. (2011). Section 395.3025(1), Florida
Statutes (2011), provides the following guidelines for obtaining
medical records:
Any licensed facility shall, upon written request, and only
after discharge of the patient, furnish, in a timely
manner, without delays for legal review, to any person
admitted therein for care and treatment or treated
thereat, or to any such person’s guardian, curator, or
personal representative, or in the absence of one of those
persons, to the next of kin of a decedent or the parent of a
minor, or to anyone designated by such person in writing,
a true and correct copy of all patient records, including X
rays, and insurance information concerning such person,
which records are in the possession of the licensed
facility, provided the person requesting such records
agrees to pay a charge.
(emphasis added).
Pusha’s request for Freeman’s medical records is deficient
under section 395.3025(1) because it does not demonstrate that
Pusha and/or Teague were legally authorized to act as Freeman’s
guardian, curator, or personal representative. 2 The request was
2 To the extent that Pusha relies on the deposition testimony
of Jeffery Fenster, Pusha’s original attorney, indicating that a
death certificate was sent to Shands as an attachment to the April
11, 2011, letter, this reliance is misplaced. The record reflects that