FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] representatives of Freeman’s estate. Thus, the authorization form
signed by Teague was not valid authorization under HIPAA. 45
C.F.R. § 164.508(c)(1)(vi) (“If the authorization is signed by a
personal representative of the individual, a description of such
representative’s authority to act for the individual must also be
provided.”).
11
Pusha brushes away Shands’ arguments that it was required
to comply with HIPAA before disclosing Freeman’s medical
records, arguing that the hospital could not be held liable for
improper disclosure of medical records pursuant to section
766.204(3), Florida Statutes (2011). That statute contains the
following hold harmless provision purporting to release a hospital
from civil damages for claims for releasing medical records
required by the statute: “A hospital shall not be held liable for any
civil damages as a result of complying with this section.” But
Pusha’s argument misses the point. Even if section 766.204(3)
could immunize a hospital that improperly released confidential
medical records from a lawsuit filed under state law seeking civil
damages, nothing in that provision would shield a hospital from