Michael Ryan Baugh v. State of Florida
[…] The State did not argue for an enhanced sentence based on the victim’s statement, nor did the court give any indication that it was influenced by the statement. Additionally, the twenty- year sentence was well within the court’s discretion to impose and far less than the maximum of thirty years allowed by the sentencing statute and recommended by the victim. To the extent Baugh argues the court committed fundamental error by depriving him of his rights to confrontation under section 775.084(3)(a)3., Florida Statutes, that argument is without merit. Section 775.084(3)(a) provides that in a proceeding to “determine if the defendant is a habitual felony offender . . . all evidence presented shall be presented in open court with full rights of confrontation, cross-examination, and representation by counsel.” As discussed above, the victim’s unsworn statement had no bearing on the court’s determination of Baugh’s HFO status.