Michael Ryan Baugh v. State of Florida
[…] He points to this Court’s decision in Patterson v. State, which held that section 921.143, Florida Statutes (2016), * bars the admission of an unsworn victim impact statement in a sentencing hearing. 994 So. 2d 428 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). But see Dickie v. State, 216 So. 3d 35 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (certifying conflict with Patterson). Patterson involved a claim of ineffective assistance of trial counsel for failing to object to the introduction of an unsworn statement from the victim’s family member at the sentencing hearing. 994 So. 2d at 429. In a short opinion, we construed section * Section 921.143 provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) At the sentencing hearing, and prior to the imposition of sentence upon any defendant who has been convicted of any felony or who has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime, including a criminal violation of a provision of chapter 316, the sentencing court shall permit the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced, the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, the lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died from causes related to the crime, to: (a) Appear before the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement under oath for the record; and (b) Submit a written statement under oath to the office of the state attorney, which statement shall be filed with the sentencing court. 5 921.143 to require that written statements from victims or their families be made under oath in order to be considered by the sentencing court. Id.