DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] battery and proceed with a resentencing on that count. We otherwise
affirm without prejudice for Appellant to file a motion for postconviction
relief on the self-defense issue.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.
LEVINE, J., concurs.
KUNTZ, J., concurs specially with opinion.
KUNTZ, J., concurring specially.
As Judge Winokur explains in his concurring opinion in Latson v. State,
193 So. 3d 1070, 1071-75 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016), direct appellate review of
a criminal judgment should be limited to preserved arguments and
fundamental error. Section 924.051(2), Florida Statutes (2017), states
that “[t]he right to direct appeal . . . may only be implemented in strict
accordance with the terms and conditions of this section,” and section
924.051(3) limits review on direct appeal to “prejudicial error” that “is
properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute
fundamental error.” So “[i]t seems clear that fundamental error is the ‘sole
exception’ to the general rule that a party must preserve errors to raise
them on appeal.” Latson, 193 So. 3d at 1072 (Winokur, J., concurring).
Despite this statutory limit on our authority, a Florida Supreme Court