DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1 §§ 394.451−.47892, Fla. Stat. (2015).
2
Section 784.03 of the Florida Statutes provides that the offense of
battery is a first degree misdemeanor and “occurs when a person: 1.
[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the
will of the other; or 2. [i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another
person.” § 784.03(1)(a)−(b), Fla. Stat. (2015). When a battery is committed
on certain persons, including “an emergency medical care provider . . .
while the . . . emergency medical care provider . . . is engaged in the lawful
performance of his or her duties,” section 784.07 of the Florida Statutes
reclassifies the offense “of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree
to a felony of the third degree.” § 784.07(2), (2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015).
Based on the foregoing, the elements of the offense of battery on an
emergency medical care provider are: (1) the defendant intentionally
touched or struck the victim or intentionally caused bodily harm to the