IN RE DIANN MARIE CATES, BAP No. CO-17-047
[…] property against the risk of prior secret conveyances by the seller [and] to permit a
25
See Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 38-38-101-113 (West 2018) (referring to a deed of
trust as a lien).
26
A race-notice recording statute is “[a] recording law providing that the person who
records first, without notice of prior unrecorded claims, has priority.” Race-Notice
Statute, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
27
Nile Valley Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Sec. Title Guarantee Corp. of Baltimore,
813 P.2d 849, 851 (Colo. App. 1991); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-35-109 (West 2018).
28
ALH Holding Co. v. Bank of Telluride, 18 P.3d 742, 744 (Colo. 2000) (en banc)
(emphasis added).
10
purchaser to rely on the condition of title as it appears of record.’”29 “[P]roper recording
of documents provides constructive notice of interests affecting title.”30 “As a race-notice
state, . . . Colorado protects [bona fide purchasers] who acquire an interest in property
without notice of a prior unrecorded deed or encumbrance on the same property.”31
Under Colorado law, a purchaser of an interest in real property from the Debtor is