Platinum Partners Value Arbitrage Fund, Ltd. Partnership v. Chicago Board Options
[…] we must draw all reasonable inferences from those facts in favor of plaintiffs. Platinum
Partners, 2012 IL App (1st) 112903, ¶ 12. In our prior opinion, we assumed, as we were
required to do at that time, that all the factual allegations in plaintiffs’ complaint were true.
Platinum Partners, 2012 IL App (1st) 112903, ¶ 12. Based on that assumption, we found that
the complaint stated multiple causes of action. Platinum Partners, 2012 IL App (1st) 112903,
¶¶ 26-29.
¶ 38 By contrast, in the present appeal, we are reviewing a dismissal pursuant to section 2-1005
(735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016)), which means that we consider more than just the factual
allegations in the complaint. Section 2-1005 permits a trial court to grant summary judgment
-7-
only “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any,
show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West
2016).
¶ 39 Summary judgment is a drastic measure that should be granted only if the movant’s right to
judgment, as a matter of law, is clear and free from doubt. A.M. Realty Western L.L.C. v.
MSMC Realty, L.L.C., 2016 IL App (1st) 151087, ¶ 85; Pekin Insurance Co. v. Roszak/ADC,
LLC, 402 Ill. App. 3d 1055, 1059 (2010); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016)
(summary judgment may be granted only if “the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a
matter of law”). In making this determination, the court must view the relevant documents in
the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. A.M. Realty, 2016 IL App (1st) 151087, ¶ 85;
Pekin Insurance, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 1058-59. In addition, if “the grounds for the trial court’s