People v. Gibson, 2018 IL App (1st) 162177
[…] statute implies the exclusion of others. See, e.g., Baker v. Miller, 159 Ill. 2d 249, 260 (1994).
Because this rule of statutory construction is not a rule of law, it may be overcome by a “strong
indication of contrary legislative intent.” Id. The State’s application of the principle may
appear sound when Rule 1103 is read in isolation, but for several reasons, we disagree with the
State’s interpretation.
¶ 132 First, we are unable to reconcile the State’s position with the plain language of the Act.
Section 50 of the Act provides, “Notwithstanding the status of any other postconviction
proceedings relating to the petitioner, if the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter
an appropriate order [for such relief] as may be necessary and proper.” (Emphasis added.) 775
ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2014). Similarly, section 55 provides that “[a] claim of torture asserted
through the Commission shall not adversely affect the convicted person’s rights to other
postconviction relief.”