People ex rel. Foxx v. Agpawa, 2018 IL App (1st) 171976
[…] Defendant won the election. The Cook County clerk certified the election results and declared
defendant the winner of the election for mayor of the City of Markham.
¶5 On April 24, 2017, plaintiff filed a verified complaint for quo warranto, declaratory
judgment, and injunctive relief. Plaintiff’s complaint contended that defendant, pursuant to
section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2016)), was
not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office because of his felony conviction.
Furthermore, plaintiff asserted that, pursuant to section 29-15 of the Election Code (10 ILCS
5/29-15 (West 2016)), defendant had been convicted of an “infamous crime” and was therefore
prohibited from “holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again
restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.”
It is uncontested that defendant has not received a presidential pardon. Plaintiff, therefore,
asserted that defendant was ineligible to take the oath of office for mayor of the City of
Markham.
-2-