People ex rel. Foxx v. Agpawa, 2018 IL App (1st) 171976
[…] position as an employee of the State of Illinois, or a unit of local government or school
district.” Id. § 29-10(b).
¶ 17 Section 29-15 of the Election Code provides, “Any person convicted of an infamous crime
as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as
amended,[ ] shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit,
unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or
otherwise according to law.”1 Id. § 29-15.
¶ 18 Finally, section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provides, “A person is not eligible to
take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person *** has been convicted in any court
located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” 65 ILCS
5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2016).
¶ 19 Defendant argues that his right to hold municipal office is a “civil right” that was restored
under section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections, following the completion of all of the terms
of his federal sentence. He relies on Tully v.