People ex rel. Foxx v. Agpawa, 2018 IL App (1st) 171976
[…] App. 3d 103, 108
(1977). We review a circuit court’s order granting judgment on the pleadings de novo. Trujillo,
2014 IL App (1st) 123419, ¶ 16.
¶ 12 I. Statutory Challenges
¶ 13 We first set forth the constitutional and statutory provisions relevant to defendant’s
arguments.
-3-
¶ 14 Article XIII, section 1, of the Illinois Constitution states: “A person convicted of a felony,
bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be ineligible to hold an office created by this
Constitution. Eligibility may be restored as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 1.
¶ 15 Section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections states: “Conviction and disposition shall not
entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section and Sections 29-6
and 29-10 of The Election Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(a) (West
2016). Subsection (b) provides: “A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an
office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.” Id.
§ 5-5-5(b).