Grimes v. Sage Telecom Communications, LLC
[…] We note that
       the plaintiff does not contend that the tender was conditional.1
¶ 20       An award of costs under section 5-108 of the Code is appropriate only where a plaintiff
       recovers a judgment in an action for damages. Hillenbrand, 308 Ill. App. 3d at 389. In the
       present case, the defendant’s tender of relief was not the result of a judgment entered in the
       plaintiff’s favor; rather, the tender resulted in a judgment of dismissal of the plaintiff’s
       complaint in favor of the defendant. See Hillenbrand, 308 Ill. App. 3d at 389. Therefore,
       section 5-108 does not require that, to be effective, the tender must include the court costs
       incurred by the plaintiff in initiating the litigation.
¶ 21       Section 5-126 provides as follows:
               “Costs after tender. Whoever is guilty of a trespass or injury or whoever owes another
               unliquidated damages or demands arising out of a contract may at any time, before or
               after suit is brought, tender what he or she shall conceive sufficient amends for the
               injury done or to pay the unliquidated damages or demands; and if suit has been
               commenced, also the costs of suit up to the time of making the tender. If it appears that
               the sum tendered was sufficient amends for the injury done or to pay the damages, and
               if suit has been commenced was also sufficient to pay the costs of suit up to the time of
               making the tender, the plaintiff shall not be allowed to recover any costs incurred after
               the tender, but shall be liable to the defendant for the defendant’s costs incurred after
               that time.” 735 ILCS 5/5-126 (West 2016).
¶ 22       The plaintiff’s reliance on section 5-126 of the Code is also misplaced. The record on
       appeal supports the defendant’s assertion that the plaintiff did not raise this argument in the
       circuit court.