Shain Michael Pugh v. State
[…] First, the statute merely authorizes certain government agents, including a district clerk, to “collect money payable under this title.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.003(a) (emphasis added); Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 395 (“Article 103.003 authorizes designated government agents to collect only money that is payable.”). Thus, by the express terms of the statute, a district clerk has authority to collect—not assess—only those fees that are payable under the law. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 395 (“Article 103.001 appears to act as a prohibition on the ability of designated state agents from collecting nonpayable, but assessed, court costs.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001(b) (cost is payable when “a written bill is produced or ready to be produced, containing the items of cost”). Moreover, the statute requiring court costs to be assessed against a defendant upon conviction provides that the judgment “shall adjudge the costs against the defendant, and order the collection thereof as in other cases.” Tex. Code Crim.