Shain Michael Pugh v. State
[…] The judgment “is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge.” Id. art. 42.01, § 1. It is the trial judge—not the clerk of the court—who assesses or imposes court costs. We conclude that the district clerk does not have discretion under article 103.003(a) 15 to assess any costs or fees but can only collect those costs previously assessed by the trial court that are authorized by statute, see Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389 (stating “only statutorily authorized costs may be assessed against a criminal defendant”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (providing that “[a]n officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law”), and then only upon a written bill itemizing the costs, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001(b).