Shain Michael Pugh v. State
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011, he urges that nothing in that 8 provision authorized the imposition of the $25.00 fees in this case because no specific service listed in the statute calls for a $25.00 fee and, he asserts, a bill of costs may not charge for a service not expressly provided by law. We acknowledge that the bill of costs does not provide an itemized account of how the $25.00 amount was determined. However, appellant has not pointed to any authority requiring that type of itemization. Cf. id. art. 103.009 (requiring “[e]ach clerk of a court, county judge, justice of the peace, sheriff, constable, and marshal shall keep a fee record”); Penright v. State, 477 S.W.3d 494, 501 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015), judgment affirmed as modified, 537 S.W.3d 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (explaining that “Sheriff’s fee record” need not be included in appellate record).