Shain Michael Pugh v. State
[…] See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 395 (“Article 103.001 appears to act as a prohibition on the ability of designated state agents from collecting nonpayable, but assessed, court costs.”); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001(b) (cost is payable when “a written bill is produced or ready to be produced, containing the items of cost”). Moreover, the statute requiring court costs to be assessed against a defendant upon conviction provides that the judgment “shall adjudge the costs against the defendant, and order the collection thereof as in other cases.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.16 (emphasis added); see also id. art. 42.15 (when punishment is fine only, “judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state”). The judgment “is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge.” Id. art. 42.01, § 1. It is the trial judge—not the clerk of the court—who assesses or imposes court costs.