Michael Donte Dunn v. State
[…] State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Here, as set forth above, we have discussed the evidence supporting the jury’s finding that Dunn committed the offenses of 9 As explained by the Beaumont Court of Appeals: A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint when he intentionally or knowingly restrains another person. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.02(a) (West 2003). Aggravated kidnapping occurs when a person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury on the other person or to violate or abuse the other person sexually. Id. § 20.04(a)(4). To abduct a person means to restrain him with the intent to prevent his liberation. Id. § 20.01(2) (West Supp. 2010). Chapter 20 of the Texas Penal Code defines the term “restrain” to mean “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Id. § 20.01(1)(A). Thus, proof of being restrained, which is the act required to prove unlawful restraint, is an element that can also be used to prove kidnapping.