Oscar L. Shaw v. State
[…] ARTICLE 28.01 MOTIONS -2- In his first issue, Appellant contends that the El Paso County District Clerk erred by failing to file his pro se motions received prior to the deadline for filing them, and the trial court erred by failing to file or consider his motions at the Article 28.01 pre-trial hearing. He argues that this refusal to file or consider his motions deprived him of his right of access to the courts and right to present a defense. In this same issue, Appellant challenges the trial court’s denial of his motion for a continuance. Article 28.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes a trial court to set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 1 (West 2006)(“The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct the defendant and his attorney, if any of record, and the State’s attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated in the court’s order for a conference and hearing.”); State v. Velasquez, 539 S.W.3d 289, 292-93 (Tex.Crim.App. 2018).